Awards

mars 2.jpg


Over the years Leeds Student Television has been pretty successful at the National Student Television Awards, winning 80 NaSTAs in total and Best Broadcaster 7 times.  We have also won 9 LUU Riley Awards.  

NaSTA Awards

Year
Award Catergory
Title
2021
Mars El-Brogy Award (HC)
Collaboration & Innovation
2021
Best Station Marketing
Connecting Leeds
2021
Best Light Entertainment (HC)
Gear Knobs: Gear We Go Again
2021
Best Dramatic Performance (HC)
Lizzie Sarell
2021
Best News & Current Affairs
Magnifying Voices
2021
Best Title Sequence
Pirate Sails & Forgotten Tales
2021
Best Animation
Pirate Sails & Forgotten Tales
2021
Best Writing
The Wolves
2021
Best Technical Achievement (HC)
US Election 2020
2021
Best Broadcaster
Unlike Any Other Year
2020
Best News & Current Affairs
Democracy & Division: The Politics of 2019
2020
JISC Special Recognition
Securing Our Future
2020
Best Sports Coverage (HC)
Sideline: Varsity 2019 Special
2020
Best On-Screen Talent
Will Godley
2019
Best Animation (HC)
At Odds
2019
Mars El-Brogy Award (HC)
LSTV: A Year of Growth
2019
Best Title Sequence
Out There
2019
Best News & Current Affairs
The Essential Review
2018
Best Broadcaster
Day by Day
2018
Best Freshers' Coverage
Freshers Week 2017
2018
Best Animation
In the Name of Love
2018
Mars El-Brogy Award
Platforms
2018
Best Sports Coverage
Sideline
2018
Best Writing (HC)
The Collaboration w/ GUST
2017
Best Cinematography (HC)
Expired
2017
Best Comedy
Expired
2017
Best Freshers' Coverage (HC)
Freshers Week 2016
2017
Best Light Entertainment
Gear Knobs
2017
Best On-Screen Male (HC)
Kyle Shiels
2016
Best Drama
Badger_Lane
2016
Best On-Screen Male
Billy Truswell
2016
Best Light Entertainment (HC)
Come Dan With Me
2016
Best Factual
Devon's Story
2016
Best Live
Leeds Ball 2015
2016
Best Animation
Leviathan
2016
Best On-Screen Female
Lucy Reid
2016
Best Station Marketing
Moving Forward
2016
Best Sport
Road to Rio: Yona Knight-Wisdom
2016
Best News & Current Affairs (HC)
The Essential
2015
Best Live Broadcast
Leeds Ball Live
2014
Best On-Screen Male
Joe Mason
2014
Best On-Screen Female
Kerry Maule
2014
Best Broadcaster (HC)
N/A
2014
Best Sport
Sideline
2014
Best News & Current Affairs
The Essential
2013
Best Open
Chris Cook Magician
2013
Best Drama (HC)
Deadwood
2013
Best Music
Fix Up
2013
Best Sports Programme (HC)
Sideline
2013
Best Documentary (HC)
The Making of the LSTV Charity Single
2012
Best On-Screen Male
Andrew Seddon
2012
Best Ident
LSTV Mashup (Ident)
2012
Tim Marshall Award for Special Recognition
N/A
2012
Best Drama
One Week
2012
Best Title Sequence
One Week (Titles)
2012
Best News & Current Affairs
The Essential
2012
Best Animation (HC)
The Midnight Ghost
2012
Best Documentary
What's Your Poison?
2011
Best Factual Programme
Big Little Science
2011
Best Open
Clemency & Compassion
2011
Best Broadcaster
N/A
2011
Best Station Marketing
N/A
2011
Best Light Entertainment Programme
Review
2011
Best Documentary
Same Aims, Different Methods
2011
Best Music Programme
The Daily Fix
2010
Best On-Screen Female
Alice Salfield
2010
Best Open
Commitment Part II
2010
Best Factual Programme
Expedition Everest: Episode 4
2010
Best Music Programme (HC)
Live at Leeds
2010
Best Documentary
Musclemen
2010
Best Broadcaster
N/A
2010
Best Sports Programme (HC)
Parkour: Urban Sports in Leeds
2010
Best News Programme
The Essential
2010
Best Light Entertainment Programme (HC)
Waffle House
2009
Best Factual Programme (HC)
BFI 52nd Film Festival
2009
Best Video to Music (HC)
Bookshelf Boat
2009
Best Technical Achievement
Call from the Bassment
2009
Best Music Programme
Call from the Bassment
2009
Best Broadcaster
N/A
2009
Best On-Screen Male
Nick Miller
2009
Best Open (HC)
Presenter Search
2009
Best News and Current Affairs
The Essential
2008
Best On-Screen Female
Alice Levine
2008
Best Factual Programme
BFI 51st Film Festival
2008
Best Documentary
Behind The Second After
2008
Best Video to Music
Rewind
2008
Best Drama
The Second After
2007
Best Drama
-
2007
Best On-Screen Male
Adam Archer
2007
Best Broadcaster
N/A
2007
Best Video to Music
Video Killed the Radio Star: Literal Version
2006
Best Title Sequence
-
2006
Best Video to Music
-
2006
Best Factual Programme
-
2006
Best Documentary (HC)
-
2006
Best Drama (HC)
-
2006
Best On-Screen Female (HC)
Lucy Clemments
2006
Best Music Programme
The 3rd Degree
2005
Best Short Film (HC)
-
2005
Best Live Programme
-
2005
Best Video to Music
-
2005
Best Music Programme
-
2005
Best News and Current Affairs
-
2005
Best On-Screen Female
Claire Pocock
2005
Best Broadcaster
N/A
2004
Best Ident
-
2004
Best Documentary
Going Live!
2004
Best Comedy
Henry VIII Does Pop Idol

NaSTA PCA Awards

Year
Award Catergory
Title
2019
Best Open (HC)
Dad Joke Syndrome
2019
Best Dramatic Performance
Ejiro Imiruaye
2019
Best Onscreen (HC)
India Garrett
2019
Visual Creativity and Quality (HC)
Out There
2018
Best Live Broadcast
A Show for Leeds Mind
2018
Unsung Hero
Niamh Carr
2018
Best Open
The Edit Suite Life
2017
Best Open
Gear Knobs

LUU Riley Awards

Year
Award Catergory
2021
Best Covid-19 Response
2021
Best Media Society
2020
Best Event
2020
Best Media Society
2018
Best Media Society
2016
Best Media Society
2013
Best Media Society
2009
The "ARC" Award
2005
Most Improved Society

Other Awards

Year
Award
Title
2020
RTS Yorkshire - Comedy & Entertainment
Dad Joke Syndrome
2019/20
PwC Opportunity Challenge
-
2018
Milkround Society Awards (Shortlisted)
-
2007
Guardian Best Student Broadcaster
Natalie Whelan